Honor Class Reunions

1945, 1955, 1965, 1975, 1985, 1990, 1995 and 2005

Honored Alumni 2015

circle_02
Byron Lynn Blagburn (BS ’75, MA ’78)

 

circle_01
Garren Dent (AS ’85, BBA ’90)

 


Eurydice Valenis Osterman (BMus ’72, MMus ’75)

Featured Artist | Katerina Jo Adamos

k_adamos_photoKaterina Jo Adamos, a San Francisco Bay Area native, attended Andrews University from 2008 to 2013 before graduating with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Communication—Graphic Design. She began her time at Andrews as a journalism major, before realizing that she liked designing better than writing and reporting, and changed to graphic design. She also completed a minor in French and the Undergraduate Leadership Certificate.

After interning with ModCloth, Katerina accepted a position at John McNeil Studio, a design and ad agency in Berkeley, California.

As an artist, Katerina’s goals include learning more about user experience and human- computer interaction, creating more illustrations, and starting her own business. You can learn more about her work at katerinajo.com.

Weekend Schedule & Highlights

image_04_parade copy
(click above to register to participate in the parade and more info)

Download Homecoming Program

Stay up to date with all our events by downloading a digital version of the Homecoming program for print or easy access from your electronic device.

1:30–5 p.m.

Registration

Alumni House

 

4:30 p.m.

Dwain Ford Lecture Series

Chemistry Amphitheater, Halenz Hall, Science Complex

 

6 p.m.

Homecoming and Spirit of Philanthropy Banquet

Great Lakes Room, Campus Center
Click here to RSVP

8:30–10 a.m.

Women’s Scholarship Committee Brunch

Lincoln & Badger Rooms, Campus Center.

Click Here to RSVP. RSVP required.

 

8:30 a.m. Shotgun start
 (7:30 a.m. registration)

Wes ChristiansenMemorial Golf Outing

Harbor Shores Golf Club,St. Joseph, Michigan

RSVP required; Entry fee: $125 regular, $50 AU students

(Early registration discount: Save $25 on regular entry fee until September 21)
Register to play here   |   Register to be a sponsor here

 

8:30 a.m.–3:30 p.m.

Reading with TLC (condensed seminar for CEUs)

Conference Room, Griggs Hall

Advance RSVP required

Conference fee: $10

Nancy Telian, MS, CCC-SLP and Penny Castagnozzi

 

9 a.m.–4 p.m.

Registration

Alumni House

 

10 a.m.

Campus Bus Tour

The bus will load at the Alumni House parking lot at 9:45 a.m.

Tour guide: Rebecca May (BA ’77)

 

12:30 p.m.

Tambunan Leadership Luncheon (Student Programming)

Badger Room, Campus Center

By special invitation, RSVP required

 

1–4 p.m.

Homecoming Classic Car Show

Andrews Bookstore

 

3:30 p.m.

Griggs University and International Academy Alumni Tea

Griggs Hall

 

5 p.m.

28th AnnualHomecoming Parade

Viewing bleachers curbside, between the Howard Center & Theological Seminary buildings.

Lineup for entries begins at 4:30 p.m. in the Andrews Academy parking lot, and parade ends at the PMC parking lot.

Parade Awards Ceremony
Viewing bleachers area.

Click here to register to participate in the parade.

 

6:30 p.m.

International Flag Raising Ceremony

Flag Mall

 

6:30 p.m.

Chemistry and Biochemistry Vespers

Feather Park, Berrien Springs, Michigan

 

7 p.m.

The American Institute of Architect Students (AIAS) AU Chapter Alumni Vespers

Architecture Resource Center, Architecture Building

 

7:30 p.m.

University Vespers

Pioneer Memorial Church

 

8:45 p.m.

Impact 

University Towers Auditorium

9 & 11:45 a.m.

The Church at Worship

Pioneer Memorial Church

Dwight K. Nelson (MDiv ’76, DMin ’86)

 

10 a.m. & 11:45 a.m.

One Place

Newbold Auditorium, Buller Hall

 

10:30 a.m.

Sabbath School

Pioneer Memorial Church

Presented by the class of 1965

 

11:45 a.m.

Black Student Christian Forum (BSCF) Alumni Worship Service

Howard Performing Arts Center

Chaplain Michael Polite


1 p.m.

50th and 60th Class Reunion Luncheon Buffets

Dining Services, Campus Center

  • Class of 1965 – Lincoln Room, Campus Center
  • Class of 1955 – Badger Room, Campus Center

 

1:30 p.m.

Department of PublicHealth, Nutrition & Wellness International Cuisine Potluck

3rd Floor, Marsh Hall

 

1:30–4:30 p.m.

Lamson Hall RA/SD Staff Alumni Reunion 2015

Trillium Room, Love Creek Nature Center & County Park

9292 Huckleberry Rd, Berrien Center, Michigan

RSVP required: burrillj@andrews.edu

 

3–5 p.m.

Museums and Open Houses:

  • Architecture Resource Center, Architecture Building
  • Art & Design Gallery, Smith Hall
  • Biology Open House, Bill Chobotar Student Commons, 2nd Floor, Price Hall, Science Complex
  • Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences New Laboratories Open House, Halenz Hall, Room A-111 & A-126
  • Institute of Archaeology and Siegfried H. Horn Museum, 9047 U.S. 31
  • Natural History Museum, 108B Price Hall, Science Complex
  • Ruth Murdoch Elementary School, 8885 Garland Avenue
  • History and Political Science Open House, Suite 135, First Floor, Buller Hall

 

4–6 p.m.

Class Reunion Photos

Howard Performing Arts Center

4:00 Golden Hearts Club (1965 and earlier)    

4:30 Class of 1945

4:40 Class of 1955

4:50 Class of 1965

5:10 Class of 1975

5:20 Class of 1985

5:30 Class of 1990

5:40 Class of 1995

5:50 Class of 2005

 

5 p.m.

BSCF Alumni Concert

Andrews Academy Chapel

 

5:30–7:30 p.m. (tours will depart every half-hour)

Harvest Tours

The wagon will load at the Alumni House backyard

 

6 p.m.

Harvest Picnic

Alumni House backyard

Parking is available behind the Science Complex, with additional parking at Chan Shun Hall and Howard Performing Arts Center

 

8 p.m.

Alumni Homecoming Gala

Howard Performing Arts Center

 

8 p.m.

The Exchange [Alumni Project/Firm Showcase]

Architecture Building (Studio—just like the old times)

 

9 p.m.

Alumni vs. Students Basketball Game

Johnson Gymnasium

8–9:30 a.m.

School of Education Alumni Breakfast

Room 180, Bell Hall

 

8–10 a.m.

Agriculture Alumni Breakfast

Room 114, Smith Hall

 

8 a.m.–noon

Aviation Annual Fly-In/ Drive-In Pancake Breakfast

Andrews University Airpark

Adults $7 (children ages 10 and under $3);

Breakfast will be served until 11 a.m.

 

9 a.m.

Harvest 5K

Johnson Gymnasium

(Registration and packet pick-up from 7:30–8:45 a.m.).

Adults $30, AU students and children 12 and under $15
Click Here to sign up and pay!

 

9 a.m.

Save the Trailer [Design Charette]

Architecture Building (Studio)

 

10 a.m.–2 p.m.

Health & Fitness Expo: A Holistic Approachto Wellness

Johnson Gymnasium

Free admission—Please allow an hour for participation.

 

2–4 p.m.

Shop Small, Shop Local: Small Business Showcase

Howard Performing Arts Center

Free admission—no tickets required

 

4 p.m.

Mirasol Quartet

Howard Performing Arts Center

Free admission—no tickets required

Please note, schedule is subject to change and some events may be added or removed from the schedule as we get closer to the event date. Please check back frequently for an updated list of events.
Pricing on certain events is also subject to change.

©2017 All Rights Reserved | Office of Alumni Services at Andrews University

or

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?